KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

be sanguine about

German translation: optimistisch sein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be sanguine about
German translation:optimistisch sein
Entered by: monitor

09:09 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: be sanguine about
Even if investors are sanguine about the extent to which the Fed will let growth exceed potential, there was enough in the report to suggest that any slowdown in growth in Q4 will be relatively muted.
monitor
zuversichtlich auf etw rechnen
Explanation:
Hier würde ich sagen: "zuversichtlich auf etw rechnen"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zuversichtlich auf etw rechnenxxxIanW
4 +2felsenfest davon überzeugt sein daß... / felsenfest überzeugt sein von...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4optimistisch sein bezüglichntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zuversichtlich auf etw rechnen


Explanation:
Hier würde ich sagen: "zuversichtlich auf etw rechnen"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: ....mit etwas rechnen
11 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felsenfest davon überzeugt sein daß... / felsenfest überzeugt sein von...


Explanation:
Wachstum / Wachstumsschub!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'überzeugt' allein tuts auch, oder?
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: mit Cilian
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimistisch sein bezüglich


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870