KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

proving a timely reminder of

German translation: die sich zur rechten Zeit als...erweisen / die zur rechten Zeit daran erinnern daß...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proving a timely reminder of
German translation:die sich zur rechten Zeit als...erweisen / die zur rechten Zeit daran erinnern daß...
Entered by: monitor

09:19 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: proving a timely reminder of
Whether from a fundamental macroeconomic view, or a government supply perspective, US yields should move higher relative to Europe, with data proving a timely reminder of the different positions in the cycle that the two different sides of the Atlantic find themselves.
monitor
die sich zur rechten Zeit als...erweisen / die zur rechten Zeit daran erinnern daß...
Explanation:
Man müßte wissen, um was für Daten es sich handelt.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3darstellenDavid Moore
2die sich zur rechten Zeit als...erweisen / die zur rechten Zeit daran erinnern daß...
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darstellen


Explanation:
Neee, ich weiss: doch ich denke der Verfasser ist ein Tippfehler unterlaufen, und er hätte "providing" schreiben sollen. M.E., macht mehr Sinn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 09:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..\"die Daten stellen eine zeitige Erinnerung dar, daß....\", veilleicht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 15:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich hätte eigentlich \"rechtzeitige\" schreiben sollen....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
die sich zur rechten Zeit als...erweisen / die zur rechten Zeit daran erinnern daß...


Explanation:
Man müßte wissen, um was für Daten es sich handelt.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Danke
Marcel