KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

establish that

German translation: beweisen, dass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establish that
German translation:beweisen, dass
Entered by: Helga Humlova

12:22 Nov 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: establish that
Sorry, ich scheine auf der Leitung zu stehen! Kann mir bitte jemand den Sinn dieses Satzes naeherbringen?

The operator shall establish that they have located the footage of the dispute ensuring that they commence their review from the beginning of the event or series of events.
Helga Humlova
Austria
beweisen
Explanation:
One of the meaning of "to establish" is to prove, and I'm pretty sure that is meant here.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Danke Ian,

mit "beweisen kann ich etwas anfangen. Jetzt macht der Satz Sinn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sicherstellen, dass
Hermann
3 +1feststellen/sich vergewissern
Ivo Lang
4beweisenxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beweisen


Explanation:
One of the meaning of "to establish" is to prove, and I'm pretty sure that is meant here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Danke Ian,

mit "beweisen kann ich etwas anfangen. Jetzt macht der Satz Sinn.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sicherstellen, dass


Explanation:
oder so aehnlich.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
58 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feststellen/sich vergewissern


Explanation:
"To establish" in diesem Zusammenhang würde ich als "feststellen" interpretieren. Offensichtlich geht es darum, dass der Systembetreiber vor Ausführung von weiteren Schritten etwas sicher wissen muß.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins