KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

unconstrained demand

German translation: unabhängige Nachfrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unconstrained demand
German translation:unabhängige Nachfrage
Entered by: LegalTrans D

16:37 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unconstrained demand
This one's from a document entitled "Sales and Operations Planning Reference Guide":

"What steps are involved in the S&OP [Sales & Operations Planning] process?
After receiving the *****unconstrained demand***** forecast, the monthly S&OP process involves four major steps: demand planning, supply planning, pre-S&OP meeting, and S&OP meeting.
Step 1
Sales, Marketing, and/or Demand Planners provide input to the S&OP process through monthly demand forecasting.
Demand forecasts will be provided on the 1st work day of the month.
Forecasting methods may involve direct input from customers, historical data, statistical methods, and/or other econometric inputs.
The *****unconstrained demand**** will provide the information to be discussed in the demand planning step."

Somehow I think there is a special term for "unconstrained demand".

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
unabhängige Nachfrage
Explanation:
volkswirtschaftlicher Ausdruck.

unabhängige Nachfrage <> abhängige Nachfrage (z.B. von Einkommen, Preis, Präferenzen)

demand forecast - Nachfrageprognose
Selected response from:

Renate Sondermann
Grading comment
Danke, Renate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unabhängige NachfrageRenate Sondermann
4Uneingeschränkte Nachfrage
Fantutti


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uneingeschränkte Nachfrage


Explanation:
SAS: Entwicklung und Bedeutung der Akkreditierung - [ Translate this page ]
... Zertifizierungsstellen. Wie die Statistik zeigt, wird auch in Zukunft
eine **uneingeschränkte Nachfrage** nach Neuakkreditierungen erwartet. ...
www.sas.ch/de/akkreditierung/entwicklung.html - 8k

Fiel mir spontan ein.


Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unabhängige Nachfrage


Explanation:
volkswirtschaftlicher Ausdruck.

unabhängige Nachfrage <> abhängige Nachfrage (z.B. von Einkommen, Preis, Präferenzen)

demand forecast - Nachfrageprognose

Renate Sondermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Danke, Renate.