KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to have under way

German translation: betreibt Industrieprojekte im Umfang von...


19:06 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to have under way
At any moment, Siemens has around €30 billion of industrial projects under way.

I can't seem to think of a good way to translate "has under way". So far I came up with "ist beteiligt an" or "arbeitet an", but I feel that these solutions not only encompass projects that Siemens itself started, but also projects by other companies in which it only participates. (Was that in any way understandable?) ;-)
Jalapeno
German translation:betreibt Industrieprojekte im Umfang von...
Explanation:
or "arbeitet an ...
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. A few words of explanation why I chose this solution:

"am laufen haben" was my first idea as well. Unfortunately, it doesn't fit my text, because it's too informal.

"bearbeitet" is good, but again sounds as if we're talking not only about in-house Siemens projects but also about projects that are not originally Siemens's but the projects of other companies. I wanted to avoid that. That's why I didn't like "arbeitet an" ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5am laufen
Speak Easy
3 +1bearbeitet ca. .....laufende ProjekteNancy Arrowsmith
4betreibt Industrieprojekte im Umfang von...
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betreibt Industrieprojekte im Umfang von...


Explanation:
or "arbeitet an ...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. A few words of explanation why I chose this solution:

"am laufen haben" was my first idea as well. Unfortunately, it doesn't fit my text, because it's too informal.

"bearbeitet" is good, but again sounds as if we're talking not only about in-house Siemens projects but also about projects that are not originally Siemens's but the projects of other companies. I wanted to avoid that. That's why I didn't like "arbeitet an" ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
am laufen


Explanation:
in german they are not under way...they are running!! he he lol...

greetz...john (dozent bei...Siemens!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 19:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sind involviert may also be a useful structure if you want to take it the other way!

Speak Easy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "am laufen" ist Umgangssprache
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearbeitet ca. .....laufende Projekte


Explanation:
you can change the text a little to make it more understandable...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: jaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
6 mins