KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

professional detailing services

German translation: professioneller Autopflegeservice bzw. Profi-Pflegeservice


06:52 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Autoleder
English term or phrase: professional detailing services
Hinweise zur Pflege von Autoleder:

- Use a mild cleaner.
Choose a mild soap and use water to clean your automotive leather interior.
Or use a damp rag or sponge to clean the surface and concentrate on small areas at a time. Don’t saturate the leather with water.
- Use a leather conditioner. There are many fine products available that can improve the softness and texture of your automotive leather interior. While we don’t recommend any one in particular, we suggest you drop by your local auto parts store for their advice.
- Use a foldout sunscreen.
- If you live in a hot climate, your automotive leather interior can age prematurely when exposed to excess heat and light.
Tinted windows or a foldout sunscreen can help you protect your automotive leather interior.
- Use **professional detailing services**.
- If you’re like us, you spend a lot of time in your car.
- Periodically visit your local automotive detailer.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:professioneller Autopflegeservice bzw. Profi-Pflegeservice
Explanation:
Das scheint es nur in den USA zu geben. Diese Firmen befassen sich laut Einsicht in einige Sites mit der "Rundumpflege" des Autos, aber nicht im weiteren Sinne mit der Aufbereitung, was schon technische Spezialarbeiten erfordern würde.

http://www.cirkin.de/
http://www.fahrzeugpflege-guettner.de/html/dienstleistung.ht...
http://www.tah.de/cgi-bin/diamed_dal/eigene/firmen_ausgabe.h...
AW - Fahrzeugpflege
Profi - Pflege - Service


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4professioneller Autopflegeservice bzw. Profi-Pflegeservice
Ivo Lang
4professioneller (Automobil-)AufbereiterTobi
2professionelles Detailservice
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
professionelles Detailservice


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das kann man wörtlich übersetzen, ist im Deutschen gebräuchlich.
Ich verstehe das so, dass man eventuell eine Lederreinigungsfirma oder irgend einen Spezialisten mit diesen Handgriffen beauftragen sollte.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professioneller (Automobil-)Aufbereiter


Explanation:
so heissen die Profis im Bereich Autoreinigung und Aufbereitung

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professioneller Autopflegeservice bzw. Profi-Pflegeservice


Explanation:
Das scheint es nur in den USA zu geben. Diese Firmen befassen sich laut Einsicht in einige Sites mit der "Rundumpflege" des Autos, aber nicht im weiteren Sinne mit der Aufbereitung, was schon technische Spezialarbeiten erfordern würde.

http://www.cirkin.de/
http://www.fahrzeugpflege-guettner.de/html/dienstleistung.ht...
http://www.tah.de/cgi-bin/diamed_dal/eigene/firmen_ausgabe.h...
AW - Fahrzeugpflege
Profi - Pflege - Service




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke!