KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

at the site of

German translation: im Werk der XXX in Boashan


01:16 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: at the site of
XXX today announced that the company has completed a memorandum of understanding with YYY and its parent company XXX to jointly construct an automotive leather finishing operation **at the site of** the XXX facility in Boashan, Shanghai, China.

Eine ganz leichte Frage - ich will nur auf Nummer sicher gehen und bin total unter Zeitdruck mit dieser Übersetzung - ist es richtig, wenn ich das mit "auf dem Gelände von" übersetze?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:im Werk der XXX in Boashan
Explanation:
oder noch einfacher: bei XXX in Boashan
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke e-rich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7im Werk der XXX in Boashan
swisstell
5vor Ort
Speak Easy
4am Produktionsort
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
im Werk der XXX in Boashan


Explanation:
oder noch einfacher: bei XXX in Boashan

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Danke e-rich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
9 mins
  -> thank

agree  Özden Arıkan
3 hrs
  -> you

agree  Stefan Simko
7 hrs
  -> all

agree  Steffen Walter: am XXX-Betriebsstandort (in) Boashan
8 hrs
  -> very

agree  Michaela Müller
10 hrs
  -> much

agree  pfauheck
1 day13 hrs
  -> and have a

agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 days13 hrs
  -> great weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vor Ort


Explanation:
is the German equivillent of "on site"

the operation will be jointly built "vor Ort" at he Boashan Fabrik...
good luck...john

Speak Easy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
am Produktionsort


Explanation:
Da ist beides drin: site und facility

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489