KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

accruals/liquidations [...]should be tracked for refinancing

German translation: für Refinanzierungszwecke protokollieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track for refinancing
German translation:für Refinanzierungszwecke protokollieren
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

17:45 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bankensoftware
English term or phrase: accruals/liquidations [...]should be tracked for refinancing
Refinance Required

While creating a loan product you have the option of indicating whether the accruals/liquidations involving a particular component should be tracked for refinancing. Check the box positioned next to this field to indicate that Refinancing is required.
If you enable the Refinancing Required option for a particular GL, you will have to identify the original component for the refinance component.

Gibt es jemanden, der mir den Sinnzusammenhang erklären kann?
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
ob angesammelte (aufgelaufene) Beträge/Zahlungen
Explanation:
für Refinanzierungszwecke protokolliert werden sollen.

Hoffe, das hilft dir weiter, liquidations entsprechend dem Glossar
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fälliger Betrag/Tilgung
Alexandra Collins
4 +1ob angesammelte (aufgelaufene) Beträge/Zahlungen
Andy Lemminger
4See explanation
Gisela Greenlee
3Kontrolle der passiven Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten bzw. Begleichungen zu jew. RefinanzierungenxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontrolle der passiven Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten bzw. Begleichungen zu jew. Refinanzierungen


Explanation:
Kontrolle soll zur 'schwerpunktmäßigen' Refinanzierung erfolgen bzw. geführt werden.

My first hunch for liquidations was settlements i.e. Einlösungen - closer to payments in the client's glossary. Second idea: Auflösungen von Rückstellungen

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ob angesammelte (aufgelaufene) Beträge/Zahlungen


Explanation:
für Refinanzierungszwecke protokolliert werden sollen.

Hoffe, das hilft dir weiter, liquidations entsprechend dem Glossar

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: oder "nachverfolgt" / "nachgehalten"
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I'm guessing that they are talking about loans that require refinancing within a short time, such as short term interest only or principal only loans. The accrual most likely refers to accrued interest. So, in essence, a loan product that is designed to require refinancing by nature, and their system allows this tracking.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fälliger Betrag/Tilgung


Explanation:
accruals sind angelaufene Beträge, antizipative Abgrenzungen von Abgrenzungssonderposten, Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten
liquidation ist die Verwertung von Vermögenswerten, Tilgung

in deinem Fall würde ich sagen: fälliger Betrag/Tilgungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 59 mins (2003-11-06 10:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tracked for refinancing: zur Überprüfung einer Refinanzierung, Umstrukturierung der Finanzierung

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs