KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

bullet

German translation: Spiegelstriche


08:29 Nov 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / loan agreement
English term or phrase: bullet
At the bottom of the blank form which is appended to a loan agreement there are following words:

(Local -Bullet)

Do you have an idea what the term "bullet" refers to in this context?

TIA!!!

More context


DOCUMENT REQUIRED AS CONDITIONS PRECEDENT

(i) Copies, certified as true, complete and up-to-date copy by an appropriate official, of the (constitutive documents) of the BORROWER.

(ii) Copies, certified as a true copy by an appropriate official, of resolutions of the (Board of Directors) and/or all corporate documents of the BORROWER evidencing approval of this Agreement, and authorizing their respective appropriate officers to execute and deliver this Agreement, and to give all notices and take all other action required by the BORROWER under this Agreement.


Loan Agreement - Standard Form (Local - Bullet)
Vesna Zivcic
German translation:Spiegelstriche
Explanation:
Da es sich auf das Formular bezieht, könnte es auch "in bullet point form" heißen.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch allen. Ich habe es in Absprache mit dem Kunden stehen lassen. :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Not really but...
Sandra Pontow
3more bullets...
Bernd Weiss
2SpiegelstrichexxxIanW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not really but...


Explanation:
...maybe this could help.
bullet loan: Kredit, der am Ende der Laufzeit in einer Gesamtsumme getilgt wird
Aus: Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal Terms

Sandra Pontow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baljeet Singh
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: actually: the principal is repayable at maturity, during the term, only interests are paid
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spiegelstriche


Explanation:
Da es sich auf das Formular bezieht, könnte es auch "in bullet point form" heißen.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch allen. Ich habe es in Absprache mit dem Kunden stehen lassen. :-(

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more bullets...


Explanation:
keine zündende Idee aber ein paar Auszüge aus Schäfer:

bullet = bullet bond = endfällige Anleihe
bullet issue = bullet loan = Anleihe mit Endfäligkeit
bullez repayment = Rückzahlung eines Kredits in einer Gesamtsumme

Bernd Weiss
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 63