KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

project

German translation: sich manifestieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project
German translation:sich manifestieren
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

12:40 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: project
Given that the demographic trends con­tinue to project as strongly as in the 1990s, why wouldn’t we expect another strong bull market in this decade just as we saw in the 1990’s.
Steffen Pollex
sich manifestieren
Explanation:
to project = (i.e.) cause to appear (Collins Dict.).
In diesem Fall würde ich sagen: ...sich weiterhin genauso stark manifestieren ...
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sich manifestieren
avantix
4...weiterhin abzeichnen...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4stellt sich dar
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3Einfluss haben
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...weiterhin abzeichnen...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-07 13:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der ganze Satz ist entsprechend anzupassen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sich manifestieren


Explanation:
to project = (i.e.) cause to appear (Collins Dict.).
In diesem Fall würde ich sagen: ...sich weiterhin genauso stark manifestieren ...

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Sondermann
1 hr

agree  GeorgeH
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einfluss haben


Explanation:
Might work in this context.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stellt sich dar


Explanation:
der trend stellt sich weiterhin .... dar

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 78