KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Shelf Registration Statement

German translation: Antrag auf Rahmenregistrierung bei der SEC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shelf Registration Statement
German translation:Antrag auf Rahmenregistrierung bei der SEC
Entered by: LegalTrans D

10:23 Nov 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Shelf Registration Statement
Hier eine Frage für die SEC-Experten:
"In February 2002, BigBadWolf filed a shelf registration statement (the "2002 Shelf Registration Statement") with the SEC to register 3.0 Mrd. USD of debt securities, common stock, preferred stock, depositary shares und warrants."

Gibt es eine ***akzeptierte*** deutsche Übersetzung -- oder Arbeit sparen und unübersetzt lassen?

VDIV
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Antrag auf Rahmenregistrierung bei der SEC
Explanation:
wie wäre es damit? (Ob das noch von anderen als mir akzeptiert wird, weiß ich nicht...)
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Antrag auf Rahmenregistrierung bei der SEC
Annette Scheler
3VorausregistrierungDarija Racanovic


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelf registration statement
Antrag auf Rahmenregistrierung bei der SEC


Explanation:
wie wäre es damit? (Ob das noch von anderen als mir akzeptiert wird, weiß ich nicht...)

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Danke, super!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz: ja - und zwar im Rahmen der so genannten "Rule 415" (sehr schön erläutert in Zahns Business Glossary).
5 hrs

agree  avantix
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shelf registration statement
Vorausregistrierung


Explanation:
"A shelf registration allows a company to prepare its registration materials but then delay making an offering of new securities for up to 2 years. The company can keep the registration "on the shelf" and go to market quickly as the need for new capital arises or as market conditions become favorable for an offering."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2003-11-12 11:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dieser Ausdruck wird neben dem von Annette vorgeschlagenen \'Rahmenregistrierung\' benutzt, s. europa.eu.int/comm/economy_finacne/publications/european_economy/2000/a2000_0809_de.pdf



    Reference: http://sec.broaddaylight.com/sec/FAQ_20_1425.shtm
Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 14