KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

turnaround time

German translation: Abwicklung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnaround time
German translation:Abwicklung
Entered by: Caro Maucher

12:51 Jan 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financing solutions, Leasing
English term or phrase: turnaround time
From a text of a large electronics company offering financing services for their products (e.g. leasing)

Our financing products feature:
„h A user-friendly process with minimum administration
„h Speedy turnaround time
„h Structured to meet budgetary and financial requirements and constraints
... and plenty more.
What is meant by turnaround time in this context?
Thanks!
Caro Maucher
Germany
Abwicklung
Explanation:
speedy turnaround time - schnelle Abwicklung
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Abwicklung
Peter Gennet
3ErneuerungszeitMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Abwicklung


Explanation:
speedy turnaround time - schnelle Abwicklung

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: good
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: vielleicht auch: schnelle Bearbeitung
26 mins

agree  Dierk Widmann
43 mins

agree  abaensch: abwicklung/erledigung
49 mins

agree  cologne
51 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: auch "zügig"
4 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erneuerungszeit


Explanation:
Austausch der geleasten Geräte gegen neuere Modelle

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253