KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

beneficial shareholdings

German translation: wirtschaftliche Beteiligung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beneficial shareholdings
German translation:wirtschaftliche Beteiligung
Entered by: Lydia Molea

15:13 Jan 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / LOI for a Joint Venture
English term or phrase: beneficial shareholdings
If X Co shall not have obtained all or part of the said funds from a bank or other lender, then within 15 days after a demand in writing by X Co is received by the shareholder, the shareholder schall advance to X Co such portion of the said funds or the part thereof that X Co shall not have obtained from a bank or other lender, as is proportionate to its ***beneficial shareholdings*** in X Co. All advances made to X Co shall be treated as shareholders' loans.

Meine Wörterbücher geben nichts Schlüssiges her. Vielen Dank im Voraus für die Hilfe!
Lydia Molea
Germany
wirtschaftliche Beteiligung
Explanation:
bin aber nicht sicher
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wirtschaftlicher Aktien- oder Gesellschaftsanteil
EMatt
2 +2wirtschaftliche Beteiligung
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wirtschaftliche Beteiligung


Explanation:
bin aber nicht sicher

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Klingt perfekt
40 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: wirt. Aktienbeteiligungen. Ben. (i.e. actual or ultimate) owner who may be unregistered with the co. = wirtschaftlicher Eigentümer. Not to be confused with a trust-of-shares beneficiary usually regd. with the co.: Nießbraucher.
48 mins
  -> Danke.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wirtschaftlicher Aktien- oder Gesellschaftsanteil


Explanation:
The term to use depends on whether a corporation or limited liability company is involved.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161