KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

class of shares

German translation: Anteilsklasse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:class of shares
German translation:Anteilsklasse
Entered by: monitor

08:35 Jan 16, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: class of shares
The Company may create more than one class of shares in relation to a Fund to which different levels of Initial Charge fee, expenses and other features may be applicable.
Hier Anteilsklassen, da es sich um einen Fonds handelt?
monitor
Anteilklasse
Explanation:
jawohl, Anteilklassen
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Anteilklasse
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4 +2Anteilsklassen
Steffen Walter
5Wertpapiergattung
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wertpapiergattung


Explanation:
... ist die Übersetzung welche von Zahn, Bank und Börsenwesen angeboten wird.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anteilklasse


Explanation:
jawohl, Anteilklassen

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
45 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Im Fondskontext auf jeden Fall.
52 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
54 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anteilsklassen


Explanation:
ist hier korrekt (siehe Quelle)


    Reference: http://www.csam-europe.com/ch/german/definitions_glossary/sh...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: ja, aber nur bei "uns" in der Schweiz, sonst ohne Genitiv-s (Anteilklasse)
53 mins
  -> Die Verwendung mit und ohne s ist wohl ziemlich gleich verteilt (d.h. "mit s" ist keine schweizerische Besonderheit) - siehe z.B. auch http://www.fondsweb.de/news/index.php?NID=2219

agree  Alexandra Blatz
3 days4 hrs