KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

asset owner/ownership

German translation: Eigentümer der Anlagen/des Anlagevermögens [Eigentümergesellschaften]


11:03 Jan 17, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: asset owner/ownership
Future demands for ownership unbundling could, therefore, aim at divestiture of the system operator businesses only, or at divestiture of both system operator and asset owner businesses

or

The Directive does not specifically require legal unbundling of the network assets and explicitly excludes any requirement for ownership unbundling of network assets.

or

The complexity of drawing up a robust agreement between the asset owner and transmission system operator in Ireland has contributed to delays in......

from a text on the unbundling of vertically integrated power undertakings to achieve liberalisation of the electricity market in the EU. I know perfectly well what they mean but can't come up with a proper German word. I translate "unbundling of ownership" with "Entflechtung der Eigentumsverhältnisse" , but can I say "Netzwerkbetreiber von den Eigentümern trennen"? don't think so
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Eigentümer der Anlagen/des Anlagevermögens [Eigentümergesellschaften]
Explanation:
sprich in diesem Fall offenbar des/der Stromnetze(s)

Netz*betreiber* bzw. Betreibergesellschaften (also die "system operators") und Netz-/Anlageneigentümer bzw. Eigentümergesellschaften (also die "asset owners") sind also offenbar verschiedene Gesellschaften.

An Steffen Pollex: Ich sehe sehr wohl den Ansatz "Netzbetreiber" (siehe "vertically integrated power undertakings").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eigentümer der Anlagen/des Anlagevermögens [Eigentümergesellschaften]
Steffen Walter
3Netzgesellschaftingo_h


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eigentümer der Anlagen/des Anlagevermögens [Eigentümergesellschaften]


Explanation:
sprich in diesem Fall offenbar des/der Stromnetze(s)

Netz*betreiber* bzw. Betreibergesellschaften (also die "system operators") und Netz-/Anlageneigentümer bzw. Eigentümergesellschaften (also die "asset owners") sind also offenbar verschiedene Gesellschaften.

An Steffen Pollex: Ich sehe sehr wohl den Ansatz "Netzbetreiber" (siehe "vertically integrated power undertakings").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: die Aufspaltung des Energieversorgungsunternehmens in Netzbetreiber und Anlageneigner vorzunehmen, so würde ich es verstehen. Sie werden erst 2 Gesellschaften, so der Plan (Vorschlag) des Autors.
5 hrs
  -> Du hast Recht.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Netzgesellschaft


Explanation:
von dieser unabhängig soll der "Independent System Operator" (ISO) sein, ein stehender Begriff in der Deregulierungs-Debatte der Energiewirtschaft, der vielleicht doch nicht übersetzt werden sollte und nicht unbedingt mit "Netzbetreiber".
Statt "von ... trennen" könnet man vielleicht sagen "der Systemoperator" wird ausgegliedert". Schau mal bei meinen References nach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-18 17:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mir ist hier manches noch nicht klar. \"Confidence\" könnte auch kleiner sein, als bisher angegeben.


    Reference: http://www.cepe.ethz.ch/download/staff/joerg/pool.pdf
    www.energiewirtschaft.tu-berlin.de/veranstaltung/ files/CA_Strommarkt.pdf
ingo_h
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 70