KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Above the Line - Below the Line sales representatives

German translation: s. unten


13:37 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Above the Line - Below the Line sales representatives
Hierbei geht es um die mögliche Angabe zusätzlicher Vertreter in einem Bestellformular. Diese haben die Eigenschaft "above the line" oder "below the line" zu sein.
Peter Gennet
Austria
German translation:s. unten
Explanation:
Above the Line bedeutet in diesem Fall "klassische Werbemaßnahmen" d.h. für den Text Verkaufsrepräsentant, der die Verkaufsförderung durch normale/klassische Werbemaßnahmen betreibt.

Bellow the Line

"effiziente Werbemaßnahmen" (kann aber auch preiswerte Werbemaßnahmen bedeuten)

Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich um Verkaufsrepräsentanten mit klassischer/effizienter Verkaufsstrategie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"effiziente\" trifft wahrscheinlich doch nicht so gut zu --> spezielle Verkaufsstrategie. dann ist das Paar komplett: klassische und spezielle Verkaufsstrategie
Selected response from:

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Grading comment
Danke, habe klassisch und speziell verwendet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s. unten
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
4Werbevertreter für Massenmedien/Einzelmedien
Zeyern
3s. unten
Fernando Toledo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s. unten


Explanation:
Above the Line bedeutet in diesem Fall "klassische Werbemaßnahmen" d.h. für den Text Verkaufsrepräsentant, der die Verkaufsförderung durch normale/klassische Werbemaßnahmen betreibt.

Bellow the Line

"effiziente Werbemaßnahmen" (kann aber auch preiswerte Werbemaßnahmen bedeuten)

Wahrscheinlich handelt es sich um Verkaufsrepräsentanten mit klassischer/effizienter Verkaufsstrategie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"effiziente\" trifft wahrscheinlich doch nicht so gut zu --> spezielle Verkaufsstrategie. dann ist das Paar komplett: klassische und spezielle Verkaufsstrategie

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Danke, habe klassisch und speziell verwendet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik
4 mins

agree  abaensch: above...=klassische Vetriebswege; below...=spezielle Vetriebswege
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. unten


Explanation:
PONS


above the line adjective
(a) eingestellt die Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung der Unternehmung
(b) Posten des ordentlichen Haushalts
(c) above-the-line advertising = Werbung ,über dem Strich` or vergütungsfähige Werbung (cf BELOW-THE-LINE)
___________________________
below preposition unter we sold the property at below the market price = wir verkauften den Besitz unter Marktpreis you can get a ticket for New York at below £150 from a bucket shop = in einem Reisebüro, das Graumarkttickets verkauft, kann man ein Ticket nach New York schon für unter £150 bekommen


Fernando Toledo
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werbevertreter für Massenmedien/Einzelmedien


Explanation:
"Below-the-Line Advertising

All advertising by means other than the five major media: the press, television, radio, cinema and outdoors; below-the-line advertising employs a variety of methods, direct mail, sponsorship, merchandising, trade shows, exhibitions, sales literature and catalogues, and so on. See Above-the-Line Advertising." Siehe: http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/36c527e336784c7f026...

Siehe auch: "Agencies traditionally were either above-the-line (atl) or below-the-line (btl).
Above originally being commission based - TV, radio, posters, press, etc.
Below-the-line print based - direct mail, point of purchase, leaflets, etc.
However this is 50 years out of date and the more accurate definition is by marketing definitions.

All agencies are concerned with building brands but for an atl agency it's their main focus. Their advertising (Brand Marketing) seeks to change minds and create a unique image for the brand. Traditionally they use TV, posters and press to do this. However, with the movement of more clients budgets to below-the-line they are having to be more flexible.

Below-the-line agencies practice Direct Marketing and Promotional Marketing. Because brands are important almost all of their activity is also building the brand. Many clients are now putting their money below-the-line as it is closer to the sale and is more accountable. This has forced btl agencies to be more ttl and many are now doing the client's atl work as well." - link: http://www.ad-mad.co.uk/what.htm







    Reference: http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/36c527e336784c7f026...
    Reference: http://www.ad-mad.co.uk/what.htm
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164