KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

... that is good until it is executed, canceled by you.... (siehe Satz)

German translation: ...die bis zur Ausführung, Streichung durch Sie, ....


16:44 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Aktienoptionsprogramm
English term or phrase: ... that is good until it is executed, canceled by you.... (siehe Satz)
Thema: Personalbroschüre eines Unternehmens (Abschnitt über Belegschaftsakienoptionsprogrammm, genau gesagt die Ausübung von Optionen).

Satz/Zusammenhang:

Decide which grant to excercise from and what type of order you want to place.
- Market: The order executes at the current market value of the stock, but is not a guarantee of a specific price.
- Good till canceled: A Limit order THAT IS GOOD UNTIL IT IS EXECUTED, CANCELED BY YOU, expires according to your company's arrangement with us or your company enters a blackout period.

Dieser Satzteil macht meiner Meinung nach keinen Sinn. Fehlt hier eventuell das Wort "or"??? - THAT IS GOOD UNTIL IT IS EXECUTED OR CANCELED BY YOU ...
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:...die bis zur Ausführung, Streichung durch Sie, ....
Explanation:
Das "or" steht am Ende der Aufzählung der Ereignisse, die die Gültigkeit einer GTC-Order (wird übrigens auch im Deutschen so bezeichnet) beenden:

- Orderausführung
- Orderstreichung
- Verfall der Order (aufgrund Vereinbarung)
- Sperrfrist (für die Ausübung der Optionen)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...die bis zur Ausführung, Streichung durch Sie, ....
Ralf Lemster
4ja
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that is good until it is executed, canceled by you.... (siehe satz)
ja


Explanation:
hätte ich auch gesagt ohne weiterzulesen. Das sind 2 Optionen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... that is good until it is executed, canceled by you.... (siehe satz)
...die bis zur Ausführung, Streichung durch Sie, ....


Explanation:
Das "or" steht am Ende der Aufzählung der Ereignisse, die die Gültigkeit einer GTC-Order (wird übrigens auch im Deutschen so bezeichnet) beenden:

- Orderausführung
- Orderstreichung
- Verfall der Order (aufgrund Vereinbarung)
- Sperrfrist (für die Ausübung der Optionen)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Clearly; there should perhaps have been a ":" between the items forming the list for added clarity (it is recommended in many English grammar books).
24 mins
  -> Good point, David - did you think of a ";"?