KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

USD MOR

German translation: MOR = Monthly Report


09:04 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: USD MOR
Hallo,
I cannot resolve the meaning of the abbreviation behind the US Dollars:
Amount Original Due in USD MOR
or: Amount Credited in USD MOR
There is second abbreviation of that kind:
Balance Due in USD OP

Thanks for help
Peter Gennet
Austria
German translation:MOR = Monthly Report
Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeitt, siehe Website unten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Möglichkeit\" im Deutschen häufig mit einem _t_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Link muß ergänzt werden mit .pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentlich Monthly Operating Report
GAP vielleicht General Accounting Procedure
OP vielleicht Operating Procedure

Ohne Kontext gibts noch -zig Möglichkeiten, die alle falsch sind
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke für die Bemühungen, habe Info vom Auftraggeber, die Abkürzungen unübersetzt zu übernehmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3MOR = Monthly Report
Hans G. Liepert
3USD>>United States Dollar; MOR> management operating rationMichael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
USD>>United States Dollar; MOR> management operating ration


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RATIO, sorry

die Geschäftsergebnisse in US Dollars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 10:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Mehr... IBM mit 7,6 Milliarden Dollar Jahresgewinn. US ... (manager-magazin.de).
Weitere Fotos: Bilanzen und Geschäftsergebnisse. Samsung ...
de.fc.yahoo.com/b/bilanzen.html - 29k - En cache

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MOR = Monthly Report


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeitt, siehe Website unten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Möglichkeit\" im Deutschen häufig mit einem _t_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Link muß ergänzt werden mit .pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentlich Monthly Operating Report
GAP vielleicht General Accounting Procedure
OP vielleicht Operating Procedure

Ohne Kontext gibts noch -zig Möglichkeiten, die alle falsch sind


    Reference: http://www.globalcrossing.com/pdf/news/2002/july/08_de.p
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382
Grading comment
Danke für die Bemühungen, habe Info vom Auftraggeber, die Abkürzungen unübersetzt zu übernehmen