KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

back-to-back payment

German translation: (vereinbarte) sukzessive Zahlungen


21:28 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: back-to-back payment
I was just about to switch off the computer for today and now that:
A reminds B that claims cannot be forwarded to the owner with the request for back-to-back payment, because the contractual agreements between subcontractor and contractor are unknown to the owner.
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:(vereinbarte) sukzessive Zahlungen
Explanation:
A back-to-back scheme always involves three players: there is some company who will pay its suppliers/subcontractors only after the receipt of purchase consideration for the goods/ services. But back-to-back loan schemes also exist (for instance, for hedging purposes in foreign currency operations or documentary credit - the so-called BBDCs).

At any rate, such an arrangement requires full mutual confidence between the participants and, outside the financial markets (where the regulation guarantees trustworthiness): information on the nature of the arrangements about payment between "the other two".

I am not sure if this is the correct way of putting it into German: there must be an expression for that, this is quite common.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
I liked your explanation best.
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gegenzahlung
Kathrin.B
3(vereinbarte) sukzessive Zahlungen
Eva Blanar
3nacheinander folgende Zahlungen
Agnieszka Hayward
3Zahlung Zug um Zug
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zahlung Zug um Zug


Explanation:
Zumindest entnehme ich das meinem Hamblock/Wessels - ich weiß aber nicht, ob es in den weiteren Kontext passt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gegenzahlung


Explanation:
I would say.
I think this payment could work in a similar way as "back-to-back credit" (Gegenakkreditiv).
In this case we must translate the world "back-to-back credit" in the same way ---> Gegenzahlung, I think.

HTH


Kathrin.B
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: ja, könnte sein
2 hrs
  -> Danke. :-)

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days
  -> Danke. :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nacheinander folgende Zahlungen


Explanation:
sometimes they might even be overlapping each other time-wise.
payments wihtout a cease. :o)

something we all are dreaming off...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-24 01:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

witHout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-01-24 01:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dreaming of...
sorry for my ortographical uneasiness...


Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(vereinbarte) sukzessive Zahlungen


Explanation:
A back-to-back scheme always involves three players: there is some company who will pay its suppliers/subcontractors only after the receipt of purchase consideration for the goods/ services. But back-to-back loan schemes also exist (for instance, for hedging purposes in foreign currency operations or documentary credit - the so-called BBDCs).

At any rate, such an arrangement requires full mutual confidence between the participants and, outside the financial markets (where the regulation guarantees trustworthiness): information on the nature of the arrangements about payment between "the other two".

I am not sure if this is the correct way of putting it into German: there must be an expression for that, this is quite common.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
I liked your explanation best.
Thanks to all of you.