ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

The owner may prove for all moneys which have been paid

German translation: Der Eigentümer muß einen Beweis für alle bezahlten Gelder haben.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The owner may prove for all moneys which have been paid
German translation:Der Eigentümer muß einen Beweis für alle bezahlten Gelder haben.
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:09 Sep 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The owner may prove for all moneys which have been paid
Can anyone help me with this sentence, I've some problems with the meaning of "prove for".
Thanks in advance
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Der Eigentümer muß einen Beweis für alle bezahlten Gelder haben.
Explanation:
Again a jumbled English sentence that does not really make sense.

"I can prove my courage" but I cannot prove money. So I think that prove is probably meant as "proof", i.e. the owner must supply proof of all moneys receiuved. Thats what my translation says.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with these strange sentences. They are written by native English speakers......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Der Eigentümer muß einen Beweis für alle bezahlten Gelder haben.
Alexander Schleber
4Der Eigentuemer kann alle Gelder, die gezahlt wurden belegen.
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Eigentuemer kann alle Gelder, die gezahlt wurden belegen.


Explanation:
It might be possible that there is a word missing, like "The owner may request prove for...", then it would be Der Eigentuemer kann Belege fuer alle gezahlten Gelder verlangen.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Eigentümer muß einen Beweis für alle bezahlten Gelder haben.


Explanation:
Again a jumbled English sentence that does not really make sense.

"I can prove my courage" but I cannot prove money. So I think that prove is probably meant as "proof", i.e. the owner must supply proof of all moneys receiuved. Thats what my translation says.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1433
Grading comment
Thank you for your help with these strange sentences. They are written by native English speakers......