KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

retail security business

German translation: Privatkunden-Wertpapiergeschäft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail security business
German translation:Privatkunden-Wertpapiergeschäft
Entered by: Anja Schwalm

08:44 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: retail security business
Tätigkeitsbeschreibung:

Earlier that year, John Smith was responsible for the *retail security business* of XY bank.

Ich kenne mich da nicht so aus...

Tausend Dank
Anja Schwalm
Privatkunden-Wertpapiergeschäft
Explanation:
Optimale Produktpalette im Privatkunden-Wertpapiergeschäft:. Fonds und Zertifikate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vgl. retail banking: Privatkundengeschäft (auch im \"Zahn\").
security=Wertpapier, dürfte bekannt sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-18 09:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bundesbank.de/download/bibliothek/bibliographien/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-19 17:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wieder Hans E. Zahn, \"Language of Finance\": retail securities firm: auf das Privatkundengeschäft spezialisiertes Broker-Haus

Na ?
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Privatkunden-Wertpapiergeschäft
Sebastian Witte
4Privatkunden-Effektengeschäft
Oliver Giesser
3?Roderick Joyce


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
I'm English so the following is only a hint, although I do sometimes translate into US English for German customers.
If the context is US banking, it means he sold securities (Wertpapapieren, Schatzbriefe, usw.) to the bank's retail customers (Privatkunden).
If the context is different, please supply more background!

Roderick Joyce

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Privatkunden-Effektengeschäft


Explanation:
Eine der Möglichkeiten.
Siehe auch:
www.zvezabank.at/ger/inhalte/glossar/glosar_e.html - 29k

Oliver Giesser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Privatkunden-Wertpapiergeschäft


Explanation:
Optimale Produktpalette im Privatkunden-Wertpapiergeschäft:. Fonds und Zertifikate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 08:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vgl. retail banking: Privatkundengeschäft (auch im \"Zahn\").
security=Wertpapier, dürfte bekannt sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-18 09:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bundesbank.de/download/bibliothek/bibliographien/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-19 17:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wieder Hans E. Zahn, \"Language of Finance\": retail securities firm: auf das Privatkundengeschäft spezialisiertes Broker-Haus

Na ?


    www.bundesbank.de/download/bibliothek/ bibliographien/2005/2005774_zeitschrift.pdf
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!