KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

balance (hier)

German translation: Ausgewogenheit/ausgewogenes Produktportfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance (hier)
German translation:Ausgewogenheit/ausgewogenes Produktportfolio
Entered by: René Laszlo

08:38 May 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: balance (hier)
Aus einer Präsentation zur Bilanzpressekonferenz eines IT-Dienstleisters, Folien zum Ausblick auf das kommende Geschäftsjahr:

XYZ transaction is an important step in our strategy:

- to build scale, ***balance*** and customer footprint in Europe
- to enhance outsourcing position, including BPO

Wie ist denn hier "balance" zu verstehen?
René Laszlo
Germany
Ausgewogenheit
Explanation:
might be another option.

An unbalanced product portfolio gives competitors the ability to claim market share; it is one reason why companies acquire each other to complement and round out the range of products and services they offer. It might make sense here because *XYZ transaction* likely refers to a merger/collaboration agreement/jv or some such thing. :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe dann "ausgewogenes Produktportfolio" verwendet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ausgewogenheitsilfilla
3Marktbedeutung
Hans G. Liepert
3 -2year-end (or annual)Protradit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
year-end (or annual)


Explanation:
an IT service provider's annual press conference - meaning they are going to present the year-end (or annual or closing) balance sheet (Bilanz)

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: German, please!
4 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: They mean: "our strategy is to build scale, ***balance*** and customer footprint". "Balance" is hardly the "balance sheet" here. It is the "balance" between certain factors, business areas, interests, whatever. You will have to investigate with the client
15 mins

disagree  silfilla: the text is not referring to a balance sheet but rather to positioning issues
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marktbedeutung


Explanation:
könnte neben der reinen Marktgrösse (scale) eine Rolle spielen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausgewogenheit


Explanation:
might be another option.

An unbalanced product portfolio gives competitors the ability to claim market share; it is one reason why companies acquire each other to complement and round out the range of products and services they offer. It might make sense here because *XYZ transaction* likely refers to a merger/collaboration agreement/jv or some such thing. :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich habe dann "ausgewogenes Produktportfolio" verwendet.