KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Anti-Bribery Toolkit

German translation: Antibestechungsmaßnahmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Anti-Bribery Toolkit
German translation:Antibestechungsmaßnahmen
Entered by: Max Hessler

06:49 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Anti-Bribery Toolkit
Context: "Anti-Bribery Toolkit - To ensure that XXX company abides by the anti-bribery laws in the countries in which we operate by prohibiting improper payments in the conduct of our business".

Is there an official translation of "Anti-Bribery Toolkit"?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Christine Witzmann
United States
Antibestechungsmaßnahmen
Explanation:
Don't know about an official translation, but this might be a solution....
Selected response from:

Max Hessler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leitlinien/Leitfaden zur Bekämpfung der Korruption // Anti-Korruptions-Leitfaden
Steffen Walter
4Antikorruptionsmaßnahmen
Michael Kucharski
3Strategien gegen Korruption
Jeanette Mohr
3Antibestechungsmaßnahmen
Max Hessler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-bribery toolkit
Antibestechungsmaßnahmen


Explanation:
Don't know about an official translation, but this might be a solution....

Max Hessler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-bribery toolkit
Strategien gegen Korruption


Explanation:
Ob es eine offizielle Übersetzung gibt, weiß ich nicht. Auf der unten stehenden Website habe ich Folgendes gefunden:

http://www.transparency.org/deutsch/ueber_uns/faq/faq_corrup...
Die in Folge dieser Arbeiten entwickelten Strategien und Werkzeuge für den Kampf gegen Korruption werden ausführlich im TI Source Book beschrieben und durch eine umfassende Sammlung von
Anwendungsbeispielen ergänzt. Das Source Book steht online und gedruckt zur Verfügung. Eine Sammlung von praktischen Erfahrungen aus Gesellschaftsinitiativen und der daraus entwickelten **Strategien gegen Korruption** finden sich auch im Corruption Fighters' Tool Kit, erhältlich sowohl im Web als auch auf CD-ROM.

Viele Grüße Jeanette Mohr


Jeanette Mohr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-bribery toolkit
Leitlinien/Leitfaden zur Bekämpfung der Korruption // Anti-Korruptions-Leitfaden


Explanation:
Leitfaden/Leitlinien/Grundsätze/Richtlinien kämen je nach Nuancierung für "toolkit" in Frage. Da gibt es m.E. keine "offizielle" Übersetzung, zumal dies ein unternehmensinternes Dokument zu sein scheint.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-bribery toolkit
Antikorruptionsmaßnahmen


Explanation:
just a matter of taste ... ;-)

see also Google!!

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18