KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

favourable score

German translation: gute Werte


12:04 Jun 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: favourable score
Aus einer kurzen Zusammenfassung eines Berichts:

"Internal and external benchmarking overviews with category scores: these show average % ***favourable scores*** across all items (questions) within a category vs various benchmarks"

In einem weiteren Text wird es wie folgt erklärt:

"The Favourable Score for a Category is the average of the favourable responses for the items (questions) making up the Category. The favourable response for an item (question) is the percentage of respondents who answered in a complementary or positive way to the item. A Category's favourable score is therefore a summary representation of a population's positive or favourable opinion about a topic, theme or subject."

Danke!
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:gute Werte
Explanation:
From context

Gute Werte im Vergleich zu den Benchmarks
Selected response from:

Clackson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge. Habe lange zwischen Sonjas & Clacksons Vorschlag geschwankt, mich dann aber letztendlich doch auf Grund der Verdopplung von "positiv" in der Definition für "gut" entschieden.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1positive Werteaykon
3akzptable Wertekostan
3gute WerteClackson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gute Werte


Explanation:
From context

Gute Werte im Vergleich zu den Benchmarks

Clackson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke für alle Vorschläge. Habe lange zwischen Sonjas & Clacksons Vorschlag geschwankt, mich dann aber letztendlich doch auf Grund der Verdopplung von "positiv" in der Definition für "gut" entschieden.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive Werte


Explanation:
my suggestion

aykon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Würde ich auch so sagen.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akzptable Werte


Explanation:
sehr akzeptable/annehmbare Werte

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71