KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

ad credit window

German translation: uebriggebliebene/ nicht aufgebrauchte Anzeigenlaufzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad credit window
German translation:uebriggebliebene/ nicht aufgebrauchte Anzeigenlaufzeit
Entered by: Beatrix Read

20:10 Jun 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / newspaper ads
English term or phrase: ad credit window
Text about newspaper ads: "When creating ad plans, be sure to include appropriate internal products that are scheduled for publication during the ad credit window"
"You may include off-season advertisers and allow them to use their 90-day ad credit window during the season they would normally advertise..."

Thanks in advance for any useful ideas!
Beatrix Read
Canada
uebriggebliebene/ nicht aufgebrauchte Anzeigenlaufzeit
Explanation:
Rest-Laufzeit, fuer eine spaetere Anzeigen-Schaltung noch aufgehoben (und moeglich, weil im Voraus schon bezahlt)

6 Monate Laufzeit = 5% Streckenrabatt. 12 Monate Laufzeit = 12% Streckenrabatt.
Alle genannten Rabatte werden auf die Medialeistung gewährt und nicht auf ...
www.bz-online.de/bzservice/online_werbung/werben/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-20 20:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn ein Werbungstreibender in den Genuss des Streckenrabatts kommen moechte, verpflichtet er sich ja fuer lange Schaltlaufzeiten. In Ihrem Text wird von der Moeglichkeit gesprochen, Anzeigen zB nicht fuer 12 Monate hintereinander sondern vielleicht in kleineren 3- oder 4-monatigen Zeitabschnitten erscheinen zu lassen. (Ueber den Verkauf von Schneeketten moechte der Leser ja nicht unbedingt im August informiert werden.)
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation of English termTsu Dho Nimh
4uebriggebliebene/ nicht aufgebrauchte AnzeigenlaufzeitSandy A Pirie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation of English term


Explanation:
"ad credit window" is a noun string. They mean the time period (the "window) during which the advertiser may request credit for ads that have already been run.

From context, I assume they mean a lesser price for ads because of eearlier purchases of ads.



Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uebriggebliebene/ nicht aufgebrauchte Anzeigenlaufzeit


Explanation:
Rest-Laufzeit, fuer eine spaetere Anzeigen-Schaltung noch aufgehoben (und moeglich, weil im Voraus schon bezahlt)

6 Monate Laufzeit = 5% Streckenrabatt. 12 Monate Laufzeit = 12% Streckenrabatt.
Alle genannten Rabatte werden auf die Medialeistung gewährt und nicht auf ...
www.bz-online.de/bzservice/online_werbung/werben/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-20 20:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn ein Werbungstreibender in den Genuss des Streckenrabatts kommen moechte, verpflichtet er sich ja fuer lange Schaltlaufzeiten. In Ihrem Text wird von der Moeglichkeit gesprochen, Anzeigen zB nicht fuer 12 Monate hintereinander sondern vielleicht in kleineren 3- oder 4-monatigen Zeitabschnitten erscheinen zu lassen. (Ueber den Verkauf von Schneeketten moechte der Leser ja nicht unbedingt im August informiert werden.)

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!