KudoZ home » English to German » Food & Drink

highly processed foods

German translation: hochst verarbeitete Lebensmitteln


11:10 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: highly processed foods
U.S. investments cover a wide array of processed food products, but investments in beverages—both soft drinks and malt beverages—oilseed processing, and highly processed
foods are the largest.

Wie kann ich highly processed foods übersetzen (und zu processed foods abgrenzen)? Antwort wird nicht für eine Übersetzung benötigt, sondern für eine Hausarbeit im Bereich Wirtschaft.

Vielen Dank!
TeS
German translation:hochst verarbeitete Lebensmitteln
Explanation:
Vielleicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-18 11:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung !

höchst verarbeiteten Lebensmitteln

Viele Googlen für ,verarbeiteten Lebensmitteln\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-18 11:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. :

EFSA | European Food Safety Authority

... die Grenzwerte für Trans-Fettsäuren in Ölen festlegten, sowie in verarbeiteten Lebensmitteln, die Fette und Öle als Zutaten enthalten. ...
www.efsa.eu.int/press_room/press_release/593_de.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-18 12:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MMUlr hat recht, es ist genau so: ,stark verabeitete Lebensmittel\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-19 17:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, MMUlr for your added comment (sorry I can\'t reply in German!)

However, I do think that in fact the very suggestion of \'highly processed\' specifically implies that it is indeed \'industriell\' ---in English \'processing\' has something of a negative connotation to it, and is not the word we would use in the domestic situation (unlike \'verarbeiten\' in German).
So although \'industriell\' is perhaps not strictly necessary, I think it is useful to avoid any shadow of misunderstanding.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industriell stark verarbeitete Lebensmittel
Ivo Lang
5 +1extremely processed foods
Dave Calderhead
4industriell hergestellte LebensmittelprodukteT. Czibulyás
1 +3hochst verarbeitete Lebensmitteln
Tony M
2FertigprodukteNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremely processed foods


Explanation:
or extensively processed foods are good synonyms for your term

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice: English-English still helpful. synonyms are right. Asker can pick the answer he/she likes best / was most helpful.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  MMUlr: Asker asked for the German translation./Oh ... didn't know that this can happen :-)
19 hrs
  -> So Originally came to me as English-English. Just trying to help with alternative for highly processed

neutral  Tony M: Yes, Dave, not your fault --- I got it the same way.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industriell hergestellte Lebensmittelprodukte


Explanation:
in Gegensatz Lebensmittelprodukte in Allgemein. (Unterschied: "Hausgemachtes", oder industriell, mit an- und Zugaben hergestellt.

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fertigprodukte


Explanation:
This probably goes too far for a homework assignement from the original, but it is the phrase generally used.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industriell stark verarbeitete Lebensmittel


Explanation:
"processed" bedeutet "industriell verarbeitet".

Siehe hier:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gsgs3qd2ZJIJ:www.verbra...
Bei diesen Produkten handelt es sich um stark industriell verarbeitete Erzeugnisse.


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice: :) !!!
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Ich würde das "industriell" allerdings weglassen.
1 day17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hochst verarbeitete Lebensmitteln


Explanation:
Vielleicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-18 11:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung !

höchst verarbeiteten Lebensmitteln

Viele Googlen für ,verarbeiteten Lebensmitteln\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-18 11:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. :

EFSA | European Food Safety Authority

... die Grenzwerte für Trans-Fettsäuren in Ölen festlegten, sowie in verarbeiteten Lebensmitteln, die Fette und Öle als Zutaten enthalten. ...
www.efsa.eu.int/press_room/press_release/593_de.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-18 12:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MMUlr hat recht, es ist genau so: ,stark verabeitete Lebensmittel\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-19 17:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, MMUlr for your added comment (sorry I can\'t reply in German!)

However, I do think that in fact the very suggestion of \'highly processed\' specifically implies that it is indeed \'industriell\' ---in English \'processing\' has something of a negative connotation to it, and is not the word we would use in the domestic situation (unlike \'verarbeiten\' in German).
So although \'industriell\' is perhaps not strictly necessary, I think it is useful to avoid any shadow of misunderstanding.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: --> stark verarbeitete Lebensmittel, e.g. http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=stark verarbeitete Lebensmittel dge&meta=lr=lang_de//IMO nicht "industriell", Verarbeitung findet auch in normalen Küchen statt ... "investment" sagt an sich genug
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank ! Genau so...

agree  dorisinlondon: with MMUlr
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doris!

agree  xxxJuntice: industriell stark ... ;)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juntice!