KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

professional and support staff

German translation: Fach- und Verwaltungspersonal/-mitarbeiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional and support staff
German translation:Fach- und Verwaltungspersonal/-mitarbeiter
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

19:02 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: professional and support staff
The largest office is maintained in Chad, where seven **professional and numerous support staff** are working in our Centre de Support en Santé Internationale (CSSI/T) in N’Djaména, Chad, which is a basis for research as well as a local and regional consulting agency.

Es geht um ein Gesundheitsinstitut.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Fach- und Verwaltungspersonal/-mitarbeiter
Explanation:
oder Technik- und Verwaltungspersonal/-mitarbeiter

Auf keinen Fall würde ich "Hilfskräfte" verwenden - ein "support employee" kann schließlich auch ein Bilanzbuchhalter sein, dem du damit absolut nicht gerecht wirst.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, das passt, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fach- und Hilfskräfte
Tjasa Kuerpick
4 +2Fach- und Verwaltungspersonal/-mitarbeiter
Steffen Walter
4 +1can't give you the German, but...
jccantrell


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can't give you the German, but...


Explanation:
In the USA, this would be understood to be technical people, usually with a college degree or higher (professional staff which might be engineers, doctors, architects or the like) while the support staff are the clerks, office assitants, perhaps even plumbers and electricians, if necessary. Most likely the clerical staff, though.

My take on it from the USA. You might look for "exempt" and "non-exempt" as these are rough divisions into professional and support staff.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with your exp - "support staff" most likely to be "Verwaltungsmitarbeiter"
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fach- und Verwaltungspersonal/-mitarbeiter


Explanation:
oder Technik- und Verwaltungspersonal/-mitarbeiter

Auf keinen Fall würde ich "Hilfskräfte" verwenden - ein "support employee" kann schließlich auch ein Bilanzbuchhalter sein, dem du damit absolut nicht gerecht wirst.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754
Grading comment
Ja, das passt, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Siegers: Support-Ma; das ist die Krux, hier muss "Denglish" beibehalten werden; 7 Spezialisten und zahlreiche Support-MA
56 mins
  -> Nein. Denglisch muss hier keineswegs beibehalten werden, AUSSER es handelt sich um den Support im IT-Bereich, was der Kontext nicht unbedingt herzugeben scheint.

agree  silfilla
19 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fach- und Hilfskräfte


Explanation:
man könnte auch sagen "wo sieben Fachleute und ein Unterstützunsteam ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-19 21:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hilfskräfte hat einen etwas degradierenden Beigeschmack
habe einen besseren Vorschlag:
\"Fachmänner und technische Mitarbeiter\"

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice
39 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Auf keinen Fall "Hilfskräfte", "support staff" eher Verwaltungsmitarbeiter // Ich kenne "support staff" sehr wohl als Verwaltungs-MA (aus brit. Konzern mit internat. Geschäft). "Fachmänner u. techn. MA" sind für mich 2 Bezeichnungen für ein und dasselbe.
46 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî :)

agree  vptrans: lke it a lot, Unterstützungskräfte is conceivable but Hilfs- is ok!
9 hrs