KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Free Flow

German translation: free flow catering


14:49 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / snack foods marketing
English term or phrase: Free Flow
Pizza ist ein Snackprodukt to go.
Pizza ist ein qualitativ hochwertiges, sicheres Convenience-Produkt.
Pizza läßt sich in der Free Flow verkaufen.
Robin Salmon
Australia
German translation:free flow catering
Explanation:
like those all-you-can-eat restaurants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-22 15:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice Denglish into English translation, half the job already done :))
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3self-service
Orla Ryan
3free flow catering
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free flow catering


Explanation:
like those all-you-can-eat restaurants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-22 15:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice Denglish into English translation, half the job already done :))

Allesklar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: not so sure about this. Free flow catering has exactly 8 hits on google that are translated from German, one Italian and 1 that doesn't correspond to the asker's context. That's why I hate Denglish. /C:
1 hr

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-service


Explanation:
I don't think you can keep the term "free-flow" in English, as the term is mainly used in traffic reports. For me, "self-service" means that you go up to the pizza counter, order the kind of pizza you want and then move down the queue to where you can pick up the slice of pizza and/or cash register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-24 17:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Pizza can be sold as part of a self-service system\" or \"...sold in a ...\"

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish