KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

*owner managed boards*

German translation: vom Eigentuemer geleiteter Vorstand und Board of Directors


12:55 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: *owner managed boards*
Aus einer Aufzählung über die Befugnisse von managing directors and CEOs.
Flicka
German translation:vom Eigentuemer geleiteter Vorstand und Board of Directors
Explanation:
American companies have an executive board and a board of directors, which is not the same as a supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat). In the case at issue the owners may control one or the other or both. Since the plural is used it appears that they control both.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Danke für die Aufklärung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vom Eigentuemer geleiteter Vorstand und Board of Directors
EMatt
4 +1vom Eigentümer kontrollierter/geführter Aufsichtsratkostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vom Eigentümer kontrollierter/geführter Aufsichtsrat


Explanation:
meist bei Firmen, in denen der Eigentümer die Aktienmehrheit bsitzt

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Ich bin mir sicher, dass es sich um den "Vorstand" handelt. Danke trotzdem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Heinrich
35 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ich bin mir sicher, dass es sich um den "Vorstand" handelt. Danke trotzdem

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vom Eigentuemer geleiteter Vorstand und Board of Directors


Explanation:
American companies have an executive board and a board of directors, which is not the same as a supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat). In the case at issue the owners may control one or the other or both. Since the plural is used it appears that they control both.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die Aufklärung.