KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

liability/publicity release

German translation: Haftungsfreistellung/Veröffentlichungsgenehmigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability/publicity release
German translation:Haftungsfreistellung/Veröffentlichungsgenehmigung
Entered by: Michaela Sommer

20:27 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: liability/publicity release
Es geht um eine Auslosung. Was ist mit "liability/publicity release" gemeint? Bin gerade unter Zeitdruck und habe keine Zeit zum Recherchieren...

Drawing will be conducted electronically under the supervision of the Sponsor. The winners will be notified by mail and/or email within ten (10) days of the drawing.
Except where prohibited, potential winners may be required to execute and return to Sponsor, within ten (10) days of being notified, a declaration of eligibility and **liability/publicity release** in order to claim his/her prize. If a potential winner cannot be contacted within ten (10) days of the first attempt to contact him/her or if he/she fails to sign and return the declaration of eligibility and liability/publicity release within the required time period, an alternate entrant may be selected in his/her place at random from among all eligible entries.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Berechtigungserklärung, Haftungsfreistellung u. Veröffentlichungsgenehmigung
Explanation:
Offizielle Teilnahmebedingungen für Verbraucher-Gewinnspiele:
Dem Sponsor ist es freigestellt, Gewinner zur Vorlage einer Berechtigungserklärung oder Haftungsfreistellung und – soweit gesetzlich zulässig – einer Veröffentlichungsgenehmigung aufzufordern.
Selected response from:

Michaela Sommer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Berechtigungserklärung, Haftungsfreistellung u. Veröffentlichungsgenehmigung
Michaela Sommer
3Haftungsfreistellung und Zustimmung zur Verwendung von Daten/Datenverwendung
Anne Spitzmueller
1not for points
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not for points


Explanation:
Schau mal hier nach (allerding offensichtlich ein übersetzter Text):
"Mit der Anmeldung eines Projektes oder der Teilnahme an einem Wettbewerb oder einer anderen ... Haftungsfreistellung. Die Teilnehmer erklären hiermit, ..."
www.sportcollege.de/content.php?seite=seiten/ teilnahmebedingungen_de.php

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haftungsfreistellung und Zustimmung zur Verwendung von Daten/Datenverwendung


Explanation:
...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berechtigungserklärung, Haftungsfreistellung u. Veröffentlichungsgenehmigung


Explanation:
Offizielle Teilnahmebedingungen für Verbraucher-Gewinnspiele:
Dem Sponsor ist es freigestellt, Gewinner zur Vorlage einer Berechtigungserklärung oder Haftungsfreistellung und – soweit gesetzlich zulässig – einer Veröffentlichungsgenehmigung aufzufordern.


    Reference: http://sww.greenfieldonline.com/memberservices/SweepstakesRu...
Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!