KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

covered person

German translation: erfasste Person


15:27 Aug 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: covered person
"The Covered Person concept is a MINIMUM requirement. Which of the following statements about being a Covered Person UNDER THE INDEPENDENCE POLICY are correct and which are incorrect?
Staff are considered Covered Persons if they provide tax advisory services to the audit client
Managers who provide 10 hours or more of non-audit services to an audit client are Covered Persons
Partners in the same office as the partner in charge of the audit are Covered Persons
All Partners in the same industry group as the partner in charge of the audit are Covered Persons
Senior accountants and consultants who provide non-audit services to an audit client are Covered Persons"

Diese Frage wurde hier bereits einmal gestellt, die Antwort lautete "betroffene Personen", aber das scheint mir hier nicht auszureichen. Weiß jemand Rat?
Elke Fehling
German translation:erfasste Person
Explanation:
"independence policy" entspricht m. E. dem "Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz", daher hier:

vom Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz erfasste Person(en)
unter den Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz fallende Person(en)

Zum Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz siehe
http://www.ecpas.org/servlet/com.itmr.waw.servlet.FileViewer... (S. 2 und 3)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erfasste Person
Steffen Walter
4versicherte Personkostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erfasste Person


Explanation:
"independence policy" entspricht m. E. dem "Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz", daher hier:

vom Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz erfasste Person(en)
unter den Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz fallende Person(en)

Zum Unabhängigkeitsgrundsatz siehe
http://www.ecpas.org/servlet/com.itmr.waw.servlet.FileViewer... (S. 2 und 3)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: So sehe ich das auch
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versicherte Person


Explanation:
a poss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-02 05:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da hat Hr. Walter vollkommen Recht und seine Übersetzung ist zutreffend!

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ich denke nicht, dass die "policy" hier eine Versicherung ist - vgl. http://www.icaew.co.uk/library/index.cfm?AUB=TB2I_34562,MNXI...
5 mins
  -> nach nochmaligem Durchlesen: richtig - habe ich falsch interpretiert