KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

legal, regulatory and professional requirements

German translation: gesetzliche, aufsichtsrechtliche und fachliche Anforderungen


17:57 Aug 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: legal, regulatory and professional requirements
"Additionally, acceptance of a client must also be conducted bearing in mind necessary compliance with other legal, regulatory and professional requirements, such as the Independence Policy"

Weiter aus den Richtlinien eines Wirtschaftsprüfungsunternehmens
Elke Fehling
German translation:gesetzliche, aufsichtsrechtliche und fachliche Anforderungen
Explanation:
"professional" ist mehrdeutig, kommt auf den Kontext an
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gesetzliche, aufsichtsrechtliche und fachliche Anforderungen
Klaus Urban
4rechtliche, formale und fachliche (berufliche?) Voraussetzungen/ AnforderungenAnna Jagdmann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal, regulatory and professional requirments
rechtliche, formale und fachliche (berufliche?) Voraussetzungen/ Anforderungen


Explanation:
Freier Versuch. Ohne Kontext ist es ein bisschen schwierig zu erkennen, wo der Haken ist.

Anna Jagdmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Urban: regulatory heißt aufsichtrechtlich
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal, regulatory and professional requirments
gesetzliche, aufsichtsrechtliche und fachliche Anforderungen


Explanation:
"professional" ist mehrdeutig, kommt auf den Kontext an

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins
  -> Danke, Hans

agree  Reinhard Wenzel: ich würde hier "berufsständische Anforderungen" vorschlagen
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Reinaldo, das dürfte gut passen

agree  Condoleezza
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Constanze

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Reinaldo
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen