KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

with you in mind

German translation: auf Ihre Anforderungen zugeschnitten


20:18 Aug 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: with you in mind
Our new directory is designed with you and your English communication needs in mind.
Katrin Cunningham
German translation:auf Ihre Anforderungen zugeschnitten
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1auf Ihre Anforderungen zugeschnitten
Aniello Scognamiglio
3für Sie / für Ihre Bedürfnisse
Elvira Cuesta
3abgestimmt auf Ihre Bedürfnisse
Marinus Vesseur


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abgestimmt auf Ihre Bedürfnisse


Explanation:
Could also be 'gestaltet' or 'ausgerichtet'.


    Reference: http://media.mairdumont.com/de/91.htm
Marinus Vesseur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf Ihre Anforderungen zugeschnitten


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbilla
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für Sie / für Ihre Bedürfnisse


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-01 20:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... aus Ihre Bedürfnisse zugeschnitten, thanks Aniello

Elvira Cuesta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman