KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

CEI 61 537

German translation: IEC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEI
German translation:IEC
Entered by: Brie Vernier

20:37 Aug 2, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CEI 61 537
The company´s products are now in accordance with *CEI 61 537*
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
IEC 61537
Explanation:
Kabelträgersysteme zum Führen von Leitungen für elektrische Energie und Informationen

http://tinyurl.com/q8a5s

IEC = International Electrotechnical Commission
http://www.cablofil.fr/MediaLibrary/IEC 61537 WEBSITE Versio...
http://www2.ni.din.de/sixcms/list.php?template=na_index_redi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-02 21:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.iec-normen.de/previewpdf/info_iec61537{ed1.0}b.pd... for the bilingual (French/English) publication, and http://www.iec-normen.de/ for confirmation that Germany uses the English acronym "IEC" rather than the French "CEI".
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5CEI 61 537
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1IEC 61537
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cei 61 537
CEI 61 537


Explanation:
Internationale Norm, so stehen lassen.


    Reference: http://domino.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/artnum/027917
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
0 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert: CEI= Comitato Elettrotecnico Italiano
3 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
16 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  langnet: Richtig, mit Hans. Dies ist eine italienische Norm vergleichbar mit den VDE
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: Laut der von dir zitierten Quelle ist das aber die *IEC* 61537, und Bries Antwort ist korrekt. @ Claudia & Hans: Hat m.E. nix mit Italien zu tun. / Genauer wohl um die ***in französischer Bezeichnung wiedergegebene*** IEC-Norm.
11 hrs
  -> Das ist wohl wahr, ist mir selbst zunächst gar nicht aufgefallen. Es scheint sich auch eindeutig um eine französische Norm und nicht eine italienische Norm zu halten.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cei 61 537
IEC 61537


Explanation:
Kabelträgersysteme zum Führen von Leitungen für elektrische Energie und Informationen

http://tinyurl.com/q8a5s

IEC = International Electrotechnical Commission
http://www.cablofil.fr/MediaLibrary/IEC 61537 WEBSITE Versio...
http://www2.ni.din.de/sixcms/list.php?template=na_index_redi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-02 21:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.iec-normen.de/previewpdf/info_iec61537{ed1.0}b.pd... for the bilingual (French/English) publication, and http://www.iec-normen.de/ for confirmation that Germany uses the English acronym "IEC" rather than the French "CEI".

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  langnet: Sorry :-( CEI ist NICHT IEC. :-(
1 hr
  -> In this case I believe it is, CEI being French for Commission Electrotechnique Internationale, for which the English counterpart is IEC, International Electrotechnical Commission

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on (also supported by the IEC source quoted by Ingo).
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Monsieur.

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Überzeugt.
12 hrs
  -> Danke schön!