KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

agreed named accounts

German translation: s.u.


08:08 Aug 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Markets, deliveries, payment, customer satisfaction
English term or phrase: agreed named accounts
Für Hilfe bei der Formulierung des "eingesternten" Abschnitts wäre ich sehr dankbar. Ich habe die Vermutung, dass es bei den "named accounts" um den Ausbau bereits bestehender Kundenbeziehungen geht? (Ansonsten leider kein brauchbarer Kontext.)

You may not know that 3 years ago we offered a proposition to XXX to use our 8 Sales Agents (...) ***to develop business at agreed named accounts or business areas which were listed***.
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
zur Geschäftsentwicklung bei einvernehmlich benannten Kunden (bei vereinbarten Kunden) oder den aufgeführten Geschäftsbereichen.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
4s.u.Marcus Geibel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
zur Geschäftsentwicklung bei einvernehmlich benannten Kunden (bei vereinbarten Kunden) oder den aufgeführten Geschäftsbereichen.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
10 mins

agree  Armin Prediger
2 hrs

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
"named accounts" kenne ich auch als "(lokale) Großkunden"

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20