KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

blanket release

German translation: Rahmenfreigabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket release
German translation:Rahmenfreigabe
Entered by: Birgit Wahl

14:50 Aug 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Oracle applications
English term or phrase: blanket release
auch blanket agreement release, blanket PO release...

Ein Business Scenario Test für eine Oracle Anwendung.

Kontext: (Es handelt sich um eine Aufgabe)
From Min-Max Planning, release an order for an item that is setup to automatically create a Blanket Purchase Order Release on an Approved Supplier List.

Bedeutet "blanket" in diesem Zusammenhang "pauschal"?

Vielen Dank für jede Hilfe.

LG
Birgit
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Rahmenfreigabe
Explanation:
I thought this was the word for such items.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Super. Danke. Das nehme ich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2allgemeinxxxmuitoprazer
3 +1Rahmenfreigabe
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allgemein


Explanation:
allgemeine Freigabe,meiner Meinung nach.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
25 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
28 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rahmenfreigabe


Explanation:
I thought this was the word for such items.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Super. Danke. Das nehme ich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: absolutely in Oracle context
3 hrs