KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

terms payment

German translation: Zahlungsbedingungen


07:47 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: terms payment
XYZ provides solutions that blend extensive industry knowledge with the ability to integrate with existing corporate systems. Our integration is benchmarked against key industry processes to empower key users in the organization. Whether this is a key account manager trying to assess distribution in order to make a ***terms payment*** or a delivery representative assessing pricing on returns of damaged stock on a promotional multi-buy, XYZ delivers the right information to the right user.
A variety of technologies needs to be deployed to achieve smooth integration across functions and customers, from hardware and middleware through to languages, data stores, and operating systems. This data is filtered so that users focus on what is needed and are not “drinking from a fire hose” trying to find the correct information in a moun
heimo
German translation:Zahlungsbedingungen
Explanation:

Hier: Zahlungsbedingungen festlegen
Selected response from:

Olga Smolyar
Grading comment
Tja... überzeugt bin ich von keiner der beiden Antworten, aber irgendjemanden muss ich ja auswählen. Danke jedenfalls für die Antworten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ZahlungsbedingungenOlga Smolyar
2 +1Fristzahlung
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zahlungsbedingungen


Explanation:

Hier: Zahlungsbedingungen festlegen

Olga Smolyar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tja... überzeugt bin ich von keiner der beiden Antworten, aber irgendjemanden muss ich ja auswählen. Danke jedenfalls für die Antworten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Zahlungsbedingungen wären "terms *of* payment" oder "payment terms".
3 hrs

agree  Rolf Kern: Ich glaube doch, dass es trotz der wahrscheinlich verunglückten Schreibweise auf "Zahlungsbedingungen" herauskommt. Konnte mir nichts anderes reimen.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fristzahlung


Explanation:
Sicher binich mir hier nicht (dakein Finanzfachmann), aber der Begriff "terms" kann auch "Frist" bedeuten und im Französischen gibt es auch "paiement par termes", was mit "Fristzahlung wiedergegeben wird. Das müsste aber noch von einem Fachmann bestätigt werden.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
http://germanien.ch/Franzoesisch/fp.htm
paiement par termes=Fristzahlung


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Wer macht hier diese "Fristzahlung" und fällt dies nicht in den Oberbegriff "Zahlungsbedingungen"?
5 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Seh ich auch so
1 hr
  -> Danke (und Hallo) Olaf!