KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

cross-sell

German translation: jemandem ein verbundenes Produkt verkaufen


18:13 Feb 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cross-sell
Sentence: Personalized cross-sell product value
vandinter
Germany
German translation:jemandem ein verbundenes Produkt verkaufen
Explanation:
To cross-sell is to sell somebody a product that is related to another product that person is buying. Here an example using the car dealer example:
After having sold you the Toyota Camry, the car dealer sells you an extended warranty. That's cross-selling.

Again, I don't know how this fits your context and I don't think there is a single-word German translation for this term, but maybe the above phrase (or a variation thereof) will work.
Selected response from:

Anja Brito
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jemandem ein verbundenes Produkt verkaufen
Anja Brito
4 +3Cross-sell
nettranslatorde
4Verbundabsatz, Cross Selling
Translations4IT
4Marktbildung
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cross-sell


Explanation:
Cross-Sell: Der der Anbieter versucht das Auftragsvolumen, das ein Kunde bei
ihm einkauft, mit Hilfe des Empfehlungssystems zu erhoehen. Er schlaegt dem Kunden Produkte vor, die zu seinem bisherigen Warenkorb oder der bisher gekauften Ware
passen, so dass er gegebenenfalls mehr einkauft.




    Reference: http://www.net.uni-sb.de/~anja/lehre/qos00/RecommendationSys...
nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Heimann: In deutschen Texten habe ich "Cross-selling" schon öfters gesehen
34 mins

agree  cochrum: hab ich schon oefters in deutschen Texten fuer e-commerce gehabt
50 mins

agree  xxxbrute
17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jemandem ein verbundenes Produkt verkaufen


Explanation:
To cross-sell is to sell somebody a product that is related to another product that person is buying. Here an example using the car dealer example:
After having sold you the Toyota Camry, the car dealer sells you an extended warranty. That's cross-selling.

Again, I don't know how this fits your context and I don't think there is a single-word German translation for this term, but maybe the above phrase (or a variation thereof) will work.

Anja Brito
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Heimann
32 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: great explanation
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: The suggested translation is great, but the example (with the warranty) is wrong (that is a discount).
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marktbildung


Explanation:
Cross-sell ist nicht so schlimm: es handelt sich bloss um "zusammmengehörende" Produkte!


    Reference: http://worldata.com/wdnet3/articles9_00/Installed-Base_Marke...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbundabsatz, Cross Selling


Explanation:
(Mk) Cross Selling n
– Verbundabsatz m
(ie, Ziel: neben Abnahme e–r Leistung auch Kauf von Produkten, die nicht unmittelbar nachgefragt werden)
(Vers) Cross Selling n
(ie, vorhandenen Kunden werden alle Versicherungsprodukte, Finanz- und andere Dienstleistungen angeboten)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16