KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Operated by x family for over 100 years

German translation: Familienbetrieb seit über 100 Jahren...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Operated by x family for over 100 years
German translation:Familienbetrieb seit über 100 Jahren...
Entered by: Deb Phillips

18:08 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Operated by x family for over 100 years
Von der Familie x für über 100 Jahre betätigt
Deb Phillips
Familienbetrieb seit über 100 Jahren...
Explanation:
If you want to stick with your construction, you should use "betrieben".

If you can, paraphrase completely
Seit mehr als 100 Jahren im Familienbetrieb / Familienbesitz
Seit mehr als 100 Jahren betreibt die Familie xx ....

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Familienbetrieb seit über 100 Jahren...Ulrike Lieder
5 +1Seit über hundert Jahren ein Familienbetrieb, wird seit... von der Familie betriebenKatharina Schmidt
4 +1Von der Familie x seit über 100 Jahren betrieben (or geleitet), ...
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Von der Familie x seit über 100 Jahren betrieben (or geleitet), ...


Explanation:
Implicit

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Familienbetrieb seit über 100 Jahren...


Explanation:
If you want to stick with your construction, you should use "betrieben".

If you can, paraphrase completely
Seit mehr als 100 Jahren im Familienbetrieb / Familienbesitz
Seit mehr als 100 Jahren betreibt die Familie xx ....



Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: Yes, based on the context I fully agree.
9 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
43 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar: this is the better solution
1 hr

agree  Judith Schmid
1 hr

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seit über hundert Jahren ein Familienbetrieb, wird seit... von der Familie betrieben


Explanation:
Kommt darauf an ob es sich um ein Unternehmen, ein Restaurant oder etwas anderes handelt. Bei Restaurant könnte man auch sagen: "wird seit ... von der Familie X geführt"

Katharina Schmidt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
21 hrs