KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

mom-and-pop outfits

German translation: Tante-Emma-Laden (auch im Sinne von kleinen Familienbetrieben)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mom-and-pop outfit
German translation:Tante-Emma-Laden (auch im Sinne von kleinen Familienbetrieben)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:46 Mar 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: mom-and-pop outfits
As long as Microsoft refused to legitimize the use of SQL Server as a JDBC data source, it ceded the Java database market to IBM DB2, Oracle, and the handful of mom-and-pop outfits creating their own customer drivers.

I have seen this expression in quite a lot of different contexts, so it is not IT-specific.
Could it mean something like groups of youngsters??? Und auf deutsch etwas in der Art wie "Jungspunte"?
Pee Eff
Germany
Kleinstbetriebe
Explanation:
finde ich in diesem Zusammenhang neutraler. Tante-Emma-Laden und Krämerladen wirken etwas abfällig.
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody! Sorry, but this answer sounded most appropriate for the text at hand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tante-Emma-LadenUlrike Lieder
4 +3Kleinstbetriebe
ehrnst
4 +2in diesem Kontext vielleicht eher -wrtransco
4 +1Garagen-(Software)Entwickler, Garagenbastler
otterstein
4 +1Krämerladen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tante-Emma-Laden


Explanation:
A mom-and-pop store is the corner store, the now almost defunct Tante-Emma-Laden. It has simply been adapted to the IT world, the mom-and-pop outfit is a small, maybe even home-based outfit (outfit = company) that creates its own drivers.

IMO, you can definitely use the German term, either Tante-Emma-Laden or maybe Tante-Emma-Betrieb.

HTH!

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
43 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Absolutely!
1 hr

neutral  ehrnst: man denkt bei Tante Emma sofort an Lebensmittel...
1 hr

neutral  wrtransco: Stimme ehrnst zu (wie er ja auch mir zugestimmte nach meiner Antwort). T-E-L ist hier viel zu spezifisch!
1 hr

disagree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind: Trifft wirklich nur auf Lebensmittelläden zu
2 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
8 hrs

agree  Michaela Tappel: Tante Emma Laden klingt gut. Es ist ein kleiner Betrieb. Tante Emma Laden ist ein alter Name fuer eine kleinen Betrieb/Laden der auch andere misc. items im laden verkauft.
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krämerladen


Explanation:
In the US a mom and pop store is a small grocery store managed by a married couple. The do most of the work themselves.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in diesem Kontext vielleicht eher -


Explanation:
kleine Familienbetriebe

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: viel zu offiziell
36 mins
  -> Ein Tante-Emma-Laden ist für mich ein kleiner Lebensmittelladen, bei dem ich mein Obst, Gemüse und meine Milch einkaufe. Hat also in dem Sinn nichts mit der IT-Welt zu tun

agree  ehrnst: finde ich auch passender als Tante Emma
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Familienbetrieb sounds good!
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kleinstbetriebe


Explanation:
finde ich in diesem Zusammenhang neutraler. Tante-Emma-Laden und Krämerladen wirken etwas abfällig.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody! Sorry, but this answer sounded most appropriate for the text at hand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: As does "handful of mom-and-pop outfits" in English
15 mins
  -> yes, but in German it sounds too strange.

agree  Steven Swapp
51 mins

agree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
55 mins

neutral  wrtransco: Für mich geht ein bisschen der Sinn verloren, dass Familie ihn betreibt.
2 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
3 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garagen-(Software)Entwickler, Garagenbastler


Explanation:
I am referring here to the Apple Mac founders Jobs and Wozniak, who started their business in their garage in Palo Alto. This is the computer branch, so you have to be creative. I am German Native Speaker.

otterstein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: yes, that's it!
18 mins