KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

critical or single source components

German translation: maßgebliche oder aus einer Quelle bezogene Bauteile


14:58 Oct 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Liefervertrag
English term or phrase: critical or single source components
The Supplier shall identify all critical or single source components to Company. The Supplier agrees to maintain sufficient safety stock of all critical or single source components and finished goods at a location other than its main manufacturing facility or sufficient manufacturing capacity and capabilities in a second location to ensure a continuous supply of Products to Company in the event of a disaster.

Was sind das hier für Bauteile? Meine Versuche klingen alle nicht...
Monika Szulyovszky
German translation:maßgebliche oder aus einer Quelle bezogene Bauteile
Explanation:
There are probably other ways to translate this, but I'm pretty certain that's what is meant here, i.e., (a) components whose availability must be ensured and (b) components which come from one supplier/source.
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wieder
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.Mrs.Rouyer
3 +1maßgebliche oder aus einer Quelle bezogene Bauteile
Gerhard Wieder


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maßgebliche oder aus einer Quelle bezogene Bauteile


Explanation:
There are probably other ways to translate this, but I'm pretty certain that's what is meant here, i.e., (a) components whose availability must be ensured and (b) components which come from one supplier/source.

Gerhard Wieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Mein spontaner Gedanke war "wesentliche" statt maßgebliche.
37 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
"Kritische Bauteile" ist durchaus geläufig im Deutschen:

http://www.sacg.com.tw/sacweb/marcom/epaper/images/LW_Y8SG-P...

Single Source Components sind Bauteile, die nur von einem einzigen Hersteller stammen und daher die regelmäßige und fristgerechte Lieferung gefährden können. Siehe z.B.: http://www.linxtechnologies.com/index.php?section=company&ca...

Mrs.Rouyer
France
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I rather think these may be "critical" just BECAUSE they are only available from one supplier
23 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Das mag ja sein, dass der Aussdruck "kritische" im Dt. in diesem Zusammenhang verwendet wird, aber das beruht a) auf einer falschen Übersetzung (critical = wesentlich) und bei auf einer falschen Verwendung der dt .Sprache, finde ich.
26 mins

neutral  Gerhard Wieder: Mit Brigitte hier. Ich würde critical nur sehr bedingt mit kritisch übersetzen. Einer meiner geehreten Klienten hatte deswegen vor ein paar Jahren einen Beinahe-Herzkasper - "kritische Bauteile meckern", meinte er.
22 hrs