KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

guidance

German translation: Prognose/Vorhersage // (Ziel)vorgabe


00:43 Oct 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: guidance
The company confirmed its guidance for organic net revenue growth of 5 percent or greater on a comparable 52-week basis, or 3 percent or greater reflecting the impact of one less week.

Hat vielleicht jemand auch eine gute Übersetzung des gesamten Satzes auf Lager? Vielen Dank im Voraus!
SanTiburon
Germany
German translation:Prognose/Vorhersage // (Ziel)vorgabe
Explanation:
Das Unternehmen erfüllte/bestätigte die Prognose // Zielvorgabe ...

Die Verwendung von "confirmed" lässt mich hier eher an eine vorher abgegebene Prognose/Vorhersage denken, die jetzt laut Kontext erfüllt/bestätigt wird. Möglich wäre auch noch "(Ziel)vorgabe". "Richtlinie" passt hier m. E. überhaupt nicht.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Prognose/Vorhersage // (Ziel)vorgabe
Steffen Walter
3Richtlinie
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtlinie


Explanation:
"-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Richtlinie is guideline(s)
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prognose/Vorhersage // (Ziel)vorgabe


Explanation:
Das Unternehmen erfüllte/bestätigte die Prognose // Zielvorgabe ...

Die Verwendung von "confirmed" lässt mich hier eher an eine vorher abgegebene Prognose/Vorhersage denken, die jetzt laut Kontext erfüllt/bestätigt wird. Möglich wäre auch noch "(Ziel)vorgabe". "Richtlinie" passt hier m. E. überhaupt nicht.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like Zielvorgabe. Guidance isn't guideline.
31 mins
  -> Exactly.