KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

sizeable investments on the stocks

German translation: NFP


09:26 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sizeable investments on the stocks
XXX, the company that manages the Belgian gas network, has some *sizeable investments on the stocks*. In particular, the construction of a new compressor station in the Flemish town of Zelzate and a major upgrade of the existing network between Eynatten and the Flemish town of Opwijk.

Übersetze gerade einen Zeitungsartikel über den Bau einer neuen Gas-Pipeline. Eigentlich dachte ich, "sizeable investments on the stocks" wäre sowas wie "besitzt einen großen Anteil der Aktien", aber mit dem darauffolgenden Satz ergibt das keinen Sinn.
Irgendwelche Ideen?

Danke für die Hilfe!
Birgit
bp-translations
Austria
German translation:NFP
Explanation:
"ON the stocks" is an extremely common expression meaning "in progress, in build, under construction" and it is derived from shipbuilding, where we used to lead the world of commercial shipbuilding - oh, it seems centuries ago now, but the names Swan Hunter, Vickers, Cammell Laird, Vosper Thorneycroft were all revered in their time. As late as 1914, the British shipbuilding industry launched a greater shipping tonnage than the rest of the world put together.
Anyway, a ship's hull is assembled on a framwork known as "stocks", and this is where the expression comes from.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NFPDavid Moore
3 +1beträchtliche Investitionen vorhaben
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beträchtliche Investitionen vorhaben


Explanation:
od. ... Investitionen anstehen haben/tätigen wollen ...

stock muss nicht zwangsläufig etw. mit Aktien zu tun haben. Kann auch Lager sein (running out of stock = die Lagerbestände gehen zur Neige), da man schlecht Investitionen "auf Lager haben kann", würde ich etwa so wie oben formulieren.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Eine seltsame Verwendung im Englischen - sicher "non-native" (siehe Belgien). / "XYZ plant Investitionen in beträchtlicher Höhe..."
7 mins
  -> Das ist es :-)

neutral  David Moore: Actually, it's really rather more than just "planning"...
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFP


Explanation:
"ON the stocks" is an extremely common expression meaning "in progress, in build, under construction" and it is derived from shipbuilding, where we used to lead the world of commercial shipbuilding - oh, it seems centuries ago now, but the names Swan Hunter, Vickers, Cammell Laird, Vosper Thorneycroft were all revered in their time. As late as 1914, the British shipbuilding industry launched a greater shipping tonnage than the rest of the world put together.
Anyway, a ship's hull is assembled on a framwork known as "stocks", and this is where the expression comes from.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aha - you live and learn...
4 hrs