KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

giving back with

German translation: der Gemeinschaft etwas zurückgeben in Form von ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give back to the community with ...
German translation:der Gemeinschaft etwas zurückgeben in Form von ...
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

17:10 Mar 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: giving back with
Aus einem Firmenportrait.

We strive to be a good corporate citizen and want to enrich the communities in which we live and work. Part of being a good citizen is **giving back to the community with** financial resources, time and talent.

Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen?
xxxGAK
der Gemeinschaft etwas zurückzugeben in Form von ...
Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-07 17:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine mögliche Übersetzung:
Ein guter Bürger zu sein bedeutet unter anderem/auch, dass man der Gemeinschaft etwas zurückgibt in Form von finanzieller Unterstützung, Zeit und Begabung.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2der Gemeinschaft etwas zurückzugeben in Form von ...Ulrike Kraemer
4etwas zurück geben zu können, sei es...
erika rubinstein
4zum Gemeinwesen beitragen
Matthias Brombach


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der Gemeinschaft etwas zurückzugeben in Form von ...


Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-07 17:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine mögliche Übersetzung:
Ein guter Bürger zu sein bedeutet unter anderem/auch, dass man der Gemeinschaft etwas zurückgibt in Form von finanzieller Unterstützung, Zeit und Begabung.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: http://www.statestreet.de/de/company/community_affairs/volun...
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zum Gemeinwesen beitragen


Explanation:
...zum Gemeinwesen beitragen...

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etwas zurück geben zu können, sei es...


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88