KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

timely snapshot

German translation: aktuelle Übersicht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timely snapshot
German translation:aktuelle Übersicht
Entered by: bp-translations

15:03 Mar 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: timely snapshot
This survey provided a timely snapshot of how well the nine major European players are doing in reaching this ambitious goal.


Wie könnte man 'timely snapshot' übersetzen? Mir will gerade nichts Richtiges einfallen.

Danke für die Hilfe!
bp-translations
Austria
aktuelle Übersicht
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Aktuelle Übersicht klingt gut! Vielen Dank an Klaus und alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5aktuelle Übersicht
Klaus Urban
4aktuelle Momentaufnahmenic456
3Zwischenbilanz
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aktuelle Übersicht


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Aktuelle Übersicht klingt gut! Vielen Dank an Klaus und alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
10 mins
  -> Danke, Olaf!

agree  Nicole Schnell: Gefällt mir!
16 mins
  -> Danke, Nicole!

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja! (oder "aktueller Überblick")
23 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen; ich finde "Überblick" auch sehr treffend

agree  Andrea Hauer
45 mins
  -> Danke, Andrea!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zwischenbilanz


Explanation:

... mit dieser Umfrage haben wir eine Zwischenbilanz ziehen können ...


One of my German clients loves this word, and I often struggle for an English translation - so your question has helped me!!



Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktuelle Momentaufnahme


Explanation:
Hallo!

Mir gefällt in diesem Zusammenhang aktuelle Übersicht besser als Zwischenbilanz, aber falls Du noch mehr Inspiration brauchst, hier eine weitere Option.

Gruß


    Reference: http://www.fes.de/fulltext/asfo/00256005.htm
nic456
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish