KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

sub-distributor

German translation: Untervertriebspartner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-distributor
German translation:Untervertriebspartner
Entered by: Friedhelm Fockenberg

16:14 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sub-distribution agreement
English term or phrase: sub-distributor
X hereby appoints the *sub-distributor* and the sub-distributor hereby accepts such appointment, as its exclusive sub-distributor for the resale and the promotion of the Products ... on the terms set out in this Agreement.

Ich habe bisher immer Sub-Vertriebsgesellschaft - ziemlich lang...
Danke!
Carolin Haase
Germany
Untervertriebspartner
Explanation:
Es wird aber auch schon häufig der "Subdistributor" genommen.
Selected response from:

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Grading comment
Danke, Friedhelm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Untervertriebspartner
Friedhelm Fockenberg
4 +1Unterhändler
Andrea Hauer
4Sub-VertriebCornelia Lambert
3 +1Sub-Distributor (Subdistributor)xxxtranstrain


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Untervertriebspartner


Explanation:
Es wird aber auch schon häufig der "Subdistributor" genommen.

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke, Friedhelm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: mit Friedhelm
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Beide Varianten sind möglich.
3 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-Vertrieb


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Cornelia Lambert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Cornelia!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sub-Distributor (Subdistributor)


Explanation:
Hat sich z. B. in der IT-Branche schon so eingebürgert..

xxxtranstrain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: mit transtrain
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterhändler


Explanation:
könnte man je nach Branche auch sagen

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Andrea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: darunter verstehe ich eher jemand der in einem Streit schlichtet.
36 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : Ich habe aber Unterhändler ganz eindeutig in diesem Zusammenhang gerade diese Woche gehabt. Siehe auch http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1246486
1 hr