KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

commissionaire vs. distributor/wholesaler

German translation: s.u.


09:04 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: commissionaire vs. distributor/wholesaler
Es geht um ein Pharmaunternehmen.

Commissionaire markets

In countries where Xhas an affiliated commissionaire entity, the latter puts the products on the market (through merchandising) and Y ships the products to the customers according to customers’ instruction.

Distributor markets

In countries where X does not have an affiliate that performs direct merchandising, such as in countries where economic considerations prohibit establishing an X entity, X uses unrelated distributors/wholesalers to access the market.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Die Kommissionshändler kaufen x die Ware auf Kommission ab und unterhalten ein Kommissionslager und dürfen ausschließlich die Ware von x in dem Sektor, in dem x tätig ist verkaufen und vertreiben sie dann, während die Vertriebshändler die Ware von x u.a. verkaufen. Also nicht an x gebunden sind und auch nicht ausschließlich x-Ware im gleichen Sektor verkaufen müssen.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
Katja Schoone
4 +1Kommissionär
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Die Kommissionshändler kaufen x die Ware auf Kommission ab und unterhalten ein Kommissionslager und dürfen ausschließlich die Ware von x in dem Sektor, in dem x tätig ist verkaufen und vertreiben sie dann, während die Vertriebshändler die Ware von x u.a. verkaufen. Also nicht an x gebunden sind und auch nicht ausschließlich x-Ware im gleichen Sektor verkaufen müssen.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Gut erklärt
4 mins
  -> Vielen Dank und frohes Schaffen :-)

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Kommissionär ist im Handel durchaus gebräuchlich
1 hr
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Renate Reinartz: Sehe ich auch so... :-)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Dankeschön ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommissionär


Explanation:
"Ein Kommissionär ist ein Absatzhelfer, der in eigenem Namen und für fremde Rechnung tätig ist.
Seine Vergütung besteht in einer umsatzabhängigen Kommission oder Provision." Definition des Handels
Der Kommissionär benötigt überhaupt kein Kommissionslager, da er für fremde Rechnung kauft (zB Direktlieferung an Abnehmer) Mit 'Ware auf Kommission' kaufen hat es nicht unbedingt zu tun.


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: makes sense
4 hrs