KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

concierge

German translation: Concierge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concierge
German translation:Concierge
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:04 Sep 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: concierge
Kontext: Informationsbroschüre eines Kreditkartenanbieters mit exklusiven Angeboten für Karteninhaber.


To shop with preferred service and privileges from the world’s top luxury stores, plan your shopping experience today by calling your ***Concierge***. Select a store and see the benefits created just for you.


Kann man das auch im Deutschen als "Concierge" bezeichnen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Concierge
Explanation:
in the context used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-18 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is found in German dictionaries as well
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Ok, überredet! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13ConciergeOktay Ardan
5Hausmeister
Alexander Schleber
3 +1ConciergeB Wagner
3 +1Betreuer
LegalTrans D
3Ihr persönlicher Portier
expressis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betreuer


Explanation:
wäre doch eine gute Möglichkeit

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erwin Hoehne
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Concierge


Explanation:
in the context used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-18 17:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is found in German dictionaries as well

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, überredet! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Mitterer: Concierge im Deutschen durchaus üblich! Damit würde auch genau das "mitschwingen", was hier offensichtlich gemeint ist
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kristin Sobania: vgl.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Gennet
7 mins
  -> tanks

agree  B Wagner: siehe auch meine (etwas zu langsame) Antwort
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  buble: ist üblich. Es gab auch mal einen Film mit dem Titel "ein Concierge zum Verlieben"; Hollywoodkomödie ;-)
10 mins
  -> thnaks

agree  jccantrell: As you are appealing to an upscale clientele, I vote here rather than for the German equivalent. Has the same meaning, but this "riecht nach teuer" and therefore more exclusive.
21 mins

agree  Petra51: with jccantrell
59 mins

agree  Sandra Emberger
1 hr

agree  Katja Schoone
2 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike MacKay
13 hrs

agree  Amphyon: yeah yeah yeah
14 hrs

agree  Judith Schmid
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concierge


Explanation:
Hausmeister oder Pförtner sind zwar auch richtig, da der Stil aber offenbar etwas gehobener sein darf (Exklusivangebote!), würde ich im Deutschen "Concierge" übernehmen.

B Wagner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra51
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hausmeister


Explanation:
The only truly "German" word for it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: welcher gewöhnliche deutsche Hausmeister hilft bei der Planung meines Einkaufserlebnisses?
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ihr persönlicher Portier


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag.

Concierge erinnert mich stark an Hausmeister, und das meinen die hier ja wohl kaum, sondern eher jemanden, der Türen öffnet.

Meine Katzen würden "Türöffner" sagen ;-)

expressis
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German