KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

in-store theatre

German translation: Promotion-Stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-store theatre
German translation:Promotion-Stand
Entered by: svenfrade

13:25 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in-store theatre
Begriff für Promotionen/Verkaufsföderungen in Einzelhandelsgeschäften, bei denen Personen Produkte, oft Lebensmittel oder Getränke bewerben, indem sie Probehäppchen etc. ausgeben.
Mir will einfach nicht der deutsche Begriff dafür einfallen.
Peter Gennet
Austria
Promotion-Stand
Explanation:
Ich kenne das als Promotion-Stand aus meiner letzten Firma.
Selected response from:

svenfrade
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Promotion-Stand
svenfrade
3 +1Probierstand
Annette Heinrich
4 -1Degustationsstand
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Promotion-Stand


Explanation:
Ich kenne das als Promotion-Stand aus meiner letzten Firma.

svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K: genau, oder auch Aktionsstand, Werbestand, usw.
12 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
55 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Also known as "experiential marketing" http://www.coolavenues.com/bschools/060911/iitd_rostrum_3.ph...
1 hr

agree  Valeska Nygren
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Degustationsstand


Explanation:
what else? if it is, as you say, to sample food or drink

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Also known as "experiential marketing" http://www.coolavenues.com/bschools/060911/iitd_rostrum_3.ph...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Probierstand


Explanation:
wenn es speziell um Lebensmittel/Getränke geht und man das denglische "Promotion" vermeiden möchte

Annette Heinrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.edu-media.de/edumedia/v2/download/demo605.pdf (S.12)
10 hrs