KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

for commercial use

German translation: für gewerbliche Zwecke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for commercial use
German translation:für gewerbliche Zwecke
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

16:32 Nov 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: for commercial use
XXX has been selling carpet tiles for commercial use in India since 2001. In this time, over 1,400,000m2. has been sold and a customer base of over 200 has been built. In response to customer demands a new Showroom recently opened in Bangalore. The Showroom showcases the design capabilities of XXX products to its client base as well as being a headquarters for the Indian team.

Danke, Giulia
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
für gewerbliche Zwecke
Explanation:
oder "für den gewerblichen Gebrauch"
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung, ich dachte es mir auch!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5für gewerbliche Zwecke
Dr. Anja Masselli
3 +5für gewerbliche Gebäude/ für die gewerbliche Verwendung
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1zu gewerblichen Zwecken / für gewerbliche Zwecke
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
für gewerbliche Zwecke


Explanation:
oder "für den gewerblichen Gebrauch"

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung, ich dachte es mir auch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Leitner: agree
3 mins

agree  Patricia Veghelyi
9 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
25 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
für gewerbliche Gebäude/ für die gewerbliche Verwendung


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-05 16:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: für die kommerzielle Verwendung/ für den kommerziellen Einsatz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-05 16:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: für den kommerziellen/gewerblichen Gebrauch

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: für den gewerblichen Einsatz
1 min

agree  Patrick Fischer
1 min

agree  Kristin Sobania: oder für Gewerberäume
1 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert: gewerblicher Einsatz
1 hr

agree  Cathrin Cordes
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu gewerblichen Zwecken / für gewerbliche Zwecke


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 17:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Konstruktion "für gewerbliche Zwecke" bringt es auf 183.000 deutsche Google-Treffer;
die Konstruktion "zu gewerblichen Zwecken" bringt es sogar auf satte 358.000 deutsche Google-Treffer!

:-)



Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Leitner: agree
2 mins
  -> Danke, Kristin.